Schedule

Open Spaces rooms are available during the Sat & Sun talks. All times EDT.

Friday, July 26

Start TimeRoom
FriOrchid Ballroom WestOrchid Ballroom EastCalypsoCattleya

6:00 pm

Beginner Tutorial: Learn Python with Your Face

Space is limited and separate registration is required.

8:00 pm

Conference Space Closes

Saturday, July 27

Start TimeRoom
SatOrchid Ballroom WestOrchid Ballroom EastCalypsoCattleya

8:00 am

Registration Opens

9:00 am

Saturday Welcome

9:15 am

Keynote

by Steph Hippo

10:00 am

Break

10:15 am

So, I Got Some Code Working… Now How Do I Share It?!

by Elaine Wong

Serverless AI Inferencing Using Python and WebAssembly

by Shivay Lamba

Snakes & Ladders: A Gentle Introduction to Generators and Iterators

by JR Rickerson

Enhancing the JupyterLab Notebook to Overcome Bioinformatics Analysis Challenges with GiN

by Jayadev Joshi

10:45 am

Break

11:00 am

A Python Sequence (Un)Packing Primer

by Brian Costlow

Building Resilient Applications with Circuit Breakers and Retries Using FastAPI

by Sameer Shukla

Quantum Computing with Qiskit in Galaxy

by Bryan Raubenolt

What Django Deployment is Really About

by James Walters

11:30 am

Break

11:45 am

Efficient Path Planning for Search and Rescue Missions Using Neural Networks

by Keith Martin Machina

Is Python Your TYPE of Programming Language? How to Use Static Typing in Python with Type Hints, MyPy and Pydantic

by Jack Bennett

Simplifying Python Web App Operations: Automating K8s Ops with Open Source

by David Andersson

Data Science & Agile: Strategies for Working Together

by Alyssa Batula

12:15 pm

Lunch Break

2:15 pm

Python <3 Rust

by Moshe Zadka

Validating Complex Types Using Pydantic

by Daniel Schelkoph

Boosting Neuroimaging Analysis and Results Digestibility 🧠

by Carlos A Aranibar

How to Do the Same Thing Over and Over Again and Yield Different Results

by Jessica Garson

2:45 pm

Break

3:00 pm

Data Engineering: The World Between Worlds

by Rainu Ittycheriah

20 GOTO 10: How to Make Scrolling ASCII Art

by Al Sweigart

Boosting Python Numeric Computations with Dynamic C++ Integration

by Mandar Deshpande

3:30 pm

Break

3:45 pm

Keynote

by Mariatta

4:30 pm

Lightning Talks

Any attendee can sign up to give a lightning talk!

6:30 pm

Conference Space Closes

Sunday, July 28

Start TimeRoom
SunOrchid Ballroom WestOrchid Ballroom EastCalypsoCattleya

11:30 am

Registration Opens

12:00 pm

Sunday Welcome

12:15 pm

Break

12:30 pm

Signal Processing in Electrochemistry with Python: Applications to the US Opioids Crisis

by Rodrigo Silva Ferreira

Stress Less: Easy Database Load Testing Using Python and Locust

by Miguel Johnson

A Confession of My Python Sins

by Jamie Bliss

Hot: Pathlib, Not: String Paths

by Josh Schneider

1:00 pm

Break

1:15 pm

Device Authorization Flow 101: Logging in From Input Constrained Devices

by Jessica Temporal

Asyncio by Example

by Andrew Kubera

Mastering the Zen of Dev Experience: Kubernetes and the Art of Simplicity

by Calvin Hendryx-Parker

Introducing Immortal Objects: Building Block Towards a Multi-core Python Runtime

by Aditya Mehra

1:45 pm

Break

2:00 pm

Evolve or Die: How I Stopped Avoiding and Starting Loving Python Upgrades

by Ruby Henry, Ph.d.

Gotta Go Fast! Using Asyncio for More Efficient Web Scraping

by Samuel Agnew

Building Vector-Symbolic Architectures with Python

by Fabio Cumbo

Zen Commandments

by Paul Hutchings

2:30 pm

Break

2:45 pm

Python + Discord = Great Bots!

by Alex Oladele

Technical Empathy

by Leon Adato

23, Python and Me: Using Machine Learning in Python to Analyze Consumer Genomics Data

by Nathan Brouwer

Wagtail: The Python CMS Taking the World by Storm

by Vince Salvino

3:15 pm

Break

3:30 pm

Keynote

by Trey Hunner

4:15 pm

Closing Remarks